The official student newspaper of St. John's School.
The group celebrates their second place trophy after the awards ceremony.

Vikram Kapur

The group celebrates their second place trophy after the awards ceremony.

Symposium Results

1st place medals:

Lucian Bennett-Brandt: Piano Solo

Mia Fares: Listening Comprehension, Level 2

Catherine Gorman: Vocabulary, Level 3

Vivek Kapur: Guided Speaking, Level 5/6

Raunak Kundagrami: Guided Speaking, Listening Comprehension; Level 4

Tara Samson-Williams: Civilization, Level 3

Joshua Tsai: Grammar, Level 3

Irene Vazquez: Civilization, Listening Comprehension; Level 5/6

Sandcastle Competition (Compétition de Château de Sable): Castle created by Alexis DePinho, Shelby Jordan, Catherine & Margaret Gorman

2nd place medals:

Elise Anthony: Prose, Level 3

Sophie Gillard: Sight Reading, Level 4

Margaret Gorman: Vocabulary, Level 3

Sophia Kontos: Dictée, Level 4

Tara Samson-Williams: Grammar, Level 3

Irene Vazquez: Dictée, Vocabulary; Level 5/6

Drama Group (débutant – beginner): “Rhinocéros”

Lawrence Appel, Mia Fares, Natasha Faruqui, Sophia Lima, Abbie-Louise Lord, Marcela Madrid, Abigail Price, Shelby Wilson

3rd place medals:

Mia Fares: Guided Speaking, Level 2

Margaret Gorman: Grammar, Listening Comprehension; Level 2

Vivek Kapur: Listening Comprehension, Level 5-6

Sara Lichtarge: Sight Reading, Level 3

Abigail Price: Listening Comprehension, Vocabulary; Level 2

Joshua Tsai: Guided Speaking, Level 3

4th Place Ribbons

Elise Anthony: Sight Reading, Level 3

Mia Fares: Grammar, Level 2

Natasha Faruqui: Listening Comprehension, Grammar; Level 2

Sophie Gillard: Listening Comprehension, Level 4

Catherine Gorman: Civilization, Listening Comprehension, Grammar; Level 3

Sophia Kontos: Drama Solo, Prose; Level 4

Raunak Kundagrami: Grammar, Civilization; Level 4

Joshua Tsai: Vocabulary, Level 3

5th Place Ribbons

Mia Fares: Civilization, Level 2

Vivek Kapur: Sight Reading, Level 5/6

Sophia Kontos: Listening Comprehension, Level 4

Sara Lichtarge: Civilization, Level 3

Sophia Lima: Civilzation, Level 2

Abigail Price: Sight Reading, Level 2

Irene Vazquez: Grammar, Level 5/6

Tara Samson-Williams: Vocal Solo, Vocabulary; Level 3

Natasha Faruqui: Bande Dessinée (comics), level 2

Scrapbook Team: Headed by Margaret and Catherine Gorman

Vocal Group (“Elle me Dit”):

Elise Anthony, Juliana Aviles, Josephine Dodd, Sophie Gillard, Sophia Kontos, Raunak Kundagrami, Abigail Price, Tara Samson-Williams

6th place Ribbons

Eleanor Devetski: Grammar, Level 2

Mia Fares: 3-D Project; Vocabulary, Level 2

Sophie Gillard: Vocabulary, Level 4

Catherine Gorman: Dictée, Level 3

Margaret Gorman: Civilization, Level 3

Raunak Kundagrami: Vocabulary, Level 4

Sophia Kontos: Vocabulary, Level 4

Catherine and Margaret Gorman: Bande Dessinée (comics), Level 3

Drama Group (Advanced):”La Farce de Maître Pathelin”

Eli Maierson, Juliana Aviles, Tara Samson-Williams, Caroline Burnett, Josephine Dodd

 

 

 

 

The Review • Copyright 2021 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in